Winners of the 2018 Full-Length Contests Announced!

Autumn House is thrilled to share with you our winners and finalists for the 2018 Poetry, Fiction, and Nonfiction Contest!

October 14, 2018

Winners

Cage of Lit Glass by Charles Kell, selected by Kimiko Hahn, poetry

Not Dead Yet and Other Stories by Hadley Moore, selected by Dana Johnson, fiction

Limited by Body Habitus: An American Fat Story by Jennifer Blevins, selected by Daisy Hernández, nonfiction

 

Runners-up

Rules for Rearrangement by Julie Babcock, poetry

How to Walk on Water and Other Stories by Rachel Swearingen, fiction

Lady Without Land by Krystal Vazquez, nonfiction

Remembering Water by Tuan Phan, nonfiction



Finalists

PoetryFictionNonfiction
Animal Border by Shankar NarayanCleavage by Michele RubyAll the Leavings by Laurie Easter
Dark Traffic by Joan Naviyuk KaneFables of the Deconstruction by Damian DressickAwake in the Dream House by Mary Allen
Ghost Town by Allison AdairHim and Her by Lena ZieglerCandy Cigarettes: Essays by Anne Panning
Code by Charlotte PenceHot Mess by Beth JohnsonIn Josaphat’s Valley by Joshua Bernstein
Bluefield by Jennifer BartellHow the Mind Can Exist in a Physical Universe: Stories by Stefani NellenMy Small Murders by Ron Tanner
Dawn’s Early by Gloria MuñozJenny in Corona by Stuart RossOn Our Way Home from the Revolution by Sonya Bilocerkowycz (withdrawn)
Blueprints by Sarah BurkeMissives from the Mountain View Hostage Crisis by Michael KeenOtherwise: Essays by Julie Marie Wade
The Punishments Must Be a School by Emily AugustMore Like Home Than Home by Anca SzilagylTerroir: Essays on Otherness by Natasha Sajé
It Was All a Mistake and I’m Not a Woman by Rebecca LehmannNo King in Israel by Anthony OttenThe Angle of Flickering Light by Gina Troisi
Women in the Waiting Room by Kirun KapurNo Roads Home by Jay Ellis
The Falls by Emily Mohn-SlateThe Importance of Dead Girls by Nancy Scott Hanway
Ash Sonata by Steve Bellin-OkaThe West House by Erik Dussere
Through a Small Ghost by Chelsea DingmanWelcome to Wisdom, Utah by Darrell Spencer
Frozen Charlotte by Susan de Sola (withdrawn)
These Waters by John Belk
Sum Ledger by Adam Tavel
Stone Deep by John A. Nieves
Little What by Jeff Oaks
Creep Love by Michael Walsh

 

Filed under: Award